Contact Us

 

To contact INPEA please address correspondence to:

INPEA Secretariat
Susan B. Somers, JD President
The Somers Law Firm
PO Box 368
Nassau, NY 12123 USA
Click to e-mail INPEA Secretariat

For general inquires/comments to INPEA, please send e-mail to: contactus@inpea.net.
For specific inquiries about the work of INPEA in your region,
please contact your Regional/National Representative directly.

Are you interested in becoming a Representative? Further information is available on our Governance page.

INPEA Officers


ELECTED to a 4 year term of Office: January 1, 2019

President
Susan B. Somers, JD
PO Box 368
Nassau, NY 12123
USA
Phone: +1-518-281-2777
Click here to e-mail INPEA President

Vice-President
Rosy Pererya, MD
Dominican Republic
Click here to e-mail INPEA Vice President

 

 

Clerk/Secretary General
Amanda Phelan, Ph.D.
Professorof Ageing and Community Nursing
School of Nursing and Midwifery, Trinity College Dublin
24D'olier  Street, Dublin 2, Ireland
Click here to e-mail INPEA Clerk/Secretary

Treasurer
Cynthia Thomas, Ph.D.
USA
Click here to e-mail INPEA Treasurer

 

Board of Directors

 

Further info on Governance page

AFRICA
Kenya
Terms: 2004 - 2006 - 2008 - 2010 -2012 - 2014 -2016

TAVENGA M NHONGO
African Platform for Social Protection, Executive Director
Consultant to HelpAge International

Nairobi, Kenya 00800
tel: 254204449406
fax: 254204441052
Click here to e-mail Africa/Kenya Board Member

ASIA

Japan

EUROPE

Israel

Term: January 2019-2020
ARIELA LOWENSTEIN,PhD.,
INPEA Board of Directors - Europe
Professor Haifa University
Past President, Max Stern Yezreel Academic College, 
Haifa, Israel
Click here to e-mail Europe/ Board Member

 

LATIN AMERICA/CARIBBEAN
Argentina
Lia S. Daichman. M.D. Term 2014 -2018 - 2020 -2022

INPEA Past President (2002-2009)

Buenos Aires, Argentina

MIDDLE EAST NORTH AFRICA 
Abla Menio Sibai, PhD. INPEA Regional Representative 2014 - 2018 - 2020 -
Middle East North Africa (MENA) 
Professor, American University
Beirut, Lebanon

NORTH AMERICA
USA Term 2019 - 2020 -2022
Patricia Brownell, PhD. INPEA Board of Directors (Bio/CV) (Recommendations)

Pamela Teaster, PhD. INPEA Regional Representative, North America (Bio) (Recommendations)

CANADA Term 2020 -2022
Marie Beaulieu, PhD. 
Quebec, Canada


OCEANIA

AUSTRALIA - To fill Vacancy - Term Nov 2018 - Dec 2020-2022

Kim Boettcher, Attorney/Barrister, (Bio

Regional Representatives

 

AFRICA
OPEN  - Nominations being accepted on line

Click here to e-mail Africa Representative

ASIA 
Mala Kapur Shankardass, PhD.
Delhi, India
Click here: to e-mail Asia Representative


Europe
Dec 2018 - Natasa Todorovic, MPH, Red Cross Serbia
Click here to e-mail Europe Representative

 

Latin America & Caribbean
Dec 2018 - Gina Bardelli Corigliano. Psych.
Peru
Click here to e-mail Latin America & Caribbean Representative

 

 

Middle East North Africa (MENA)

Dec 2010 - 2014 - Dec 2018
Abla Mehio Sibai, B.Ph, PhD
Click here to e-mail MENA Representative

North America

2020-2022

Pamela Teaster, PhD. (Bio) (ltr Recommendation)

Virginia Tech Univ. Formerly INPEA Secretary General (2015-2018)

recfenley@gmail.com,

OCEANIA
Nominations pending


Click here to e-mail Oceania Representative

National Representatives

AFRICA

 CAMEROON
Ms. METANG Paulette, President
Association Camerounaise pour la Prise en charge des Personnes Agées (ACAMAGE)
Youndie, Cameroon
Click here to e-mail Cameroon Representative

 GHANA
Ebenezer Adjetey-Sorsey
HelpAge Ghana
Click here to e-mail Ghana Representative

 LIBERIA, WEST AFRICA
Sam Togba Slewion, MSW
Chairman, Social Work Department, United Methodist University(UMU)
Consultant : Coalition of Caregivers and Advocates for the Elderly in Liberia (COCAEL)
Liberia, West Africa
Click here to e-mail Representative

 MAURITIUS
Mahendranath Busgopaul
Halley Movement Mauritius
Click here to e-mail Mauritius Representative

 MOZAMBIQUE
Terezina da Silva
Click here to e-mail Mozambique Representative cfjj.org.mz
or Click here to e-mail Mozambique Representative zebra.uem.mz

 NAMIBIA
Appointment Pending
Click here to e-mail Namibia Representative

 NIGER
Maiga M. Kassoum Yacouba, Director
Groupe d\'Appui au Mouvement Associatif (GAMA)
Niamey, Niamey Provence, 00227, Niger
Tel/Fax: (00227) 20 72 24 51
Click here to e-mail Niger Representative

 NIGERIA
Pastor (Engr.) C. O. Chukwu
249 Clifford Rd, Aba
Abia State
Nigeria, West Africa
Tel: 08067776014
Click here to e-mail Nigeria Representative

 REPUBLIQUE TOGOLAISE Togo, West Africa
Samuel Kwaku Mawuéna DZAHINI
Univers de Solidarité et de Développement
(UNI.SOL.D)
BP 64 Kpalimé TOGO
Click here to e-mail Togo Representative
Tel: 00228 915 67 08

 SOUTH AFRICA
Pat Lindgren
Click here to e-mail South Africa Representative

 TANZANIA
Nekemia Kazimoto
Click here to e-mail Tanzania Representative

 THE GAMBIA

 UGANDA
nomination pending
Click here to e-mail Uganda Representative

 ZAMBIA
Anderson Simfukwe
Director,
Aged Care and Service Centre
PO Box 430211
Nakonde, Zambia
Click here to e-mail Zambia Representative

ASIA

 BANGLADESH
Ferdous Ara Begum, MPA (Harvard)
Gender Issues Specialist,
Former Member of UN CEDAW Committee &
Former Director General, Bangladesh Television
http://www.ferdous.info

Clich here to contact Bangladesh Representative 


 CHINA
Ms. Xiao Yan Wang
Click here to e-mail China Representative

 HONG KONG
Agnes Tiwari
Click here to e-mail Hong Kong Representative

 INDIA
Dr. Ashish Goel
Click here to e-mail India Representative

 JAPAN
Dr. Noriko Tsukada
Click here to e-mail Japan Representative

 Republic of South KOREA
Professor Mee Hye Kim
11- 1 Dachyun-dong
Sudaemun-ku,
Seoul
Korea
Click here to e-mail Korea Representative

 NEPAL
Monohar Upreti
Po.box.7116, Thamel
Kathmandu
NEPAL
Tele: 977-1-4422608 Office
9771-1-4358294, 4386426 Home
977-1-4417208 Fax
Click here to e-mail Nepal Representative

 PAKISTAN
Haider Zaman, PhD
Click here to e-mail Pakistan Representative

 Turkey
Prof. Dr. Isil Kalayci and Professor Dr. Ismail Tufan, PhD
Dir. Dept of Gerontology, Akdeniz University
Antalya, Turkey
Click here to contact Turkey Co Representative

EUROPE

 ALBANIA
Emira Pridenti
Exec. Dir
Albanian Society for All Ages
Click here to e-mail Albania Representative

 AUSTRIA
Rosemarie Kurz, PhD
Click here to e-mail Austria Representative

 BELGIUM FLANDERS
Nomination open

e-mail Belgium Representative

 BELGIUM WALLOON
Nicholas Berg, PhD
Click here to e-mail Belgium Walloon Representative

 CROATIA
Mira Cokic, mag.iur. (CV Eng/Euro Bio)( Ltr Recomd AREP) (RedCross Serbia)(Nom Form)
Editor- Senior Citizens
www.dugzivot.com
President of NGO Rights of Elderly People
www.pravaustarosti.com
Click here to e-mail Croatia Representative

 CZECH REPUBLIC
Jan Lorman
Zivot 90
Prague, CZ
Click here to e-mail Czech Republic Representative

 FINLAND
SUVANTO, NGO - Finnish Association of the Shelters for the Aged.
Satu Taiveaho, Ex Dir. Website: www.suvantory.fi
Click here to e-mail Finland Representative

 FRANCE
Francoise Busby
Click here to e-mail France Representative

 GERMANY
Thomas Goergen/Rolf Hirsch
Click here to e-mail Germany Representative

 GREECE
Gerasimos Kourouklis, President
Click here to e-mail Greece Representative

 HUNGARY
Andrea Ferenczi, President and Founder, Association of Women's Career Development in Hugary
Click here to e-mail Hungary Representative

 IRELAND
Amanda Phelan
Click here to e-mail Ireland Representative

 ISRAEL
Tova Band Winterstein, PhD, Haifa University (Bio/CV
Click here to e-mail Israel Representative

 ITALY
Giovanni Lamura
Click here to e-mail Italy Representative

 MALTA

Maria-Aurora Fenech
Click here to e-mail Malta Representative contactus@inpea.net

 THE NETHERLANDS
Mirjam van Dongen
Hoofd afdeling Preventie
Landelijk Ambassadeur
STOP Ouderenmishandeling
(Ambassador, Stop Elder Abuse)
De Grote Rivieren
v.d. Steenhovenplein 1
3317 NM DORDRECHT
Click here to e-mail the Netherlands Representative
078-6545076(8)
06-20290204

 NORWAY
Wenche Malmedal, RN, MSc, PhD (CV/ Bio)(ltrRef Phelan) (Support Brev )(Nominate Form)
Associate professor
Faculty of Medicine and Health Sciences
Department of Public Health and Nursing
NTNU
N-7491 Trondheim
Norway
Click here to e-mail Norway Representative 

72_poland-t POLAND
Jolanta Mackowicz Ph.D.
Pedagogical University of Cracow, Poland
Click here to contact Poland Representative

 PORTUGAL
Margarita Pedroso de Lima, Ph.D
Assocate Professor - Faculdade de Psicologia e de Ciências da Educação
Universidade de Coimbra, Portugal
Click here to e-mail Portugal Representative
Tel (office) +351253604233

 ROMANIA
Ioana Caciula: Coordinator (Recommendation)
Asociatia Umanitara EquiLibre
Bucharest, Romania
Click here to contact the Romania Representative

 RUSSIA Nominations Open
Click here to e-mail Russia Representative

 SERBIA
Dr. Milutin Vracevic, MPH
Click here to e-mail Serbia Representative

 SPAIN
Dra. Isabel Iborra Marmolejo 
Profesora Ayudante Doctor 
Universitat Internacional Valenciana - VIU
Click here to e-mail Spain Representative
Tel. (0034) 964 299 306

 SWEDEN
Joaquim Soares, PhD
Click here to e-mail Sweden Representative

 SWITZERLAND
Delphine Roulet Schwab. PhD.
Professeure ordinaire HES
Docteure en psychologie
Laboratoire d’Enseignement et de Recherche Vieillissement et Santé (ViSa)
Institut et Haute Ecole de la Santé La Source - HES-SO - LausanneAdresse postale : Avenue Vinet 30 – 1004 Lausanne
Bureau : Rue de Sébeillon 1 (7ème étage) – 1004 Lausanne
Tél : +41 21 641 38 30 - Fax : +41 21 641 38 38
Click here to e-mail Switzerland Representative

 UNITED KINGDOM Nominations open

Outgoing - Gary Fitzgerald, Retired Fall  2018
Action on Elder Abuse
Click here to e-mail UK Representative


Wales flag WALES
Angie Ash
Swansea University
Wales

 SCOTLAND
Val de Sousa
Edinberg, Scotland

 

LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN

 ARGENTINA
Prof. Isolina Dabove

Click here to e-mail Argentina Representative.

 BOLIVIA
Valerie Mealla

Click here to e-mail Bolivia Representative @acelerate.com
or
Click here to e-mail Bolivia Representative @hotmail.com


 BRAZIL
Nomination pending-Nov 2019
Prof. Dr. Vincente de Paula Faleiros
Nominated by Brazilian Society for Gerontology and Geriatrics (BSGG)
(Click here for documents in support and CV)

Click here to e-mail Brazil Representative

 CHILE
Nelson Garcia Araneda
Click here to e-mail Chile Representative

 COSTA RICA
Zaida Esquivel
AGECO
Click here to e-mail Costa Rica Representative

 CUBA
Mary Blanca Lopez Perez
Click here to e-mail Cuba Representative

 CURAÇAO
Geselle V. Rosaria - Coffi
President, Fundashon Nos Grandinan
Mahuma, Curaçao
Netherlands Antilles
Click here to e-mail Representative
Tel: Office: (599-9) 888-4888
Fax: (599-9) 888-9888
Cellular: (599-9) 510-9080

 JAMAICA
Dr. Denise Eldemire

Click here to e-mail Jamaica Representative

 MEXICO
Liliana Marta Giraldo Rodríguez

Click here to e-mail Mexico Representative

 PARAGUAY
Dra. Miriam Riveros Rios
Click here to e-mail Paraguay Representative

 PERU - NOMINEES invited Jan 2019
Gina Bardelli Corigliano, Psychologist

Click here to e-mail Peru Representative

 PUERTO RICO
Carmen Delia Sanchez, Ph.D.
Click here to e-mail Puerto Rico Representative

 REPUBLICA DOMINICANA
Dra. Rosy Pereyra, MD
Click here to e-mail Dominica Representative

 URUGUAY
Dra. Rosalia Panza
Click here to e-mail Uruguay Representative

 VENEZUELA -Nominees invited Jan 2019
Nomination Pending

Nominee: Roselin Jerez Arteaga, Gerontoplus, NGO (CV) (Nomination Form)
Click here to e-mail Venezuela Representative

MIDDLE EAST NORTH AFRICA

 ALGERIA
Dr. Larbi Lamri

Click here to e-mail Algeria Representative

 BAHRAIN (Middle East)
Dr. Amin Fawzi

Click here to e-mail Bahrain Representative

 EGYPT
Dr. Fahmy Behgat

Click here to e-mail Egypt Representative

 JORDAN
Dr. Anwar Batieha

Click here to e-mail Jordan Representative

 LEBANON
Ramzi Na'man, MPH

Click here to e-mail Lebanon Representative

 MOROCCO
Azammam Said

Click here to e-mail Morocco Representative

 PALESTINE
Dr. Lamis Abu Nahleh

Click here to e-mail Palestine Representative

 QATAR
Dr. Wafa Al Yazeedi

Click here to e-mail Qatar Representative

 SYRIA
Dr. Waleed Al Faysal

Click here to e-mail Syria Representative

 TUNISIA
Dr. Sonia Hammamie

Click here to e-mail Tunisia Representative

 UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Appointment Available

Click here to e-mail UAR Representative

 YEMEN
Dr. Jamal Nasher

Click here to e-mail Yemen Representative

NORTH AMERICA

 CANADA
OPEN - Nominations being accepted on line

Click here to e-mail Canada Representative

 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Nominations being accepted on line


Outgoing: Ms. Mary Lynn Kasunic, MS., CM. (2014 to 2018)
President & CEO
Area Agency on Ageing, Region One
1366 E. Thomas Rd., Suite 108
Phoenix, AZ 85014

Click here to e-mail USA Representative

OCEANIA

 AUSTRALIA
OPEN - Nominations being accepted online

Click here to e-mail Australia Representative

 NEW ZEALAND
OPEN - Nominations being accepted online

Click here to e-mail New Zealand Representative

UN NGO Team and NGO Committees

 UN Headquarters New York

UN NGO Coordinator
Susan B. Somers, JD
Click here to e-mail UN NGO Coordinator

Main Representative, New York
Robert Brent, PhD
Fordham University NYC
Click here to e-mail UN NY Representative

Additional Representatives: New York
Pamela Teaster,

Rosa Perla Resnick

Marie Beaulieu, PhD

Bei Wu, PhD

Kathleen Kline

 

GENEVA
Main Representative: Geneva
Silvia Perel Levin
Click here to e-mail UN Geneva Representative

Amanda Phelan, Secretary General, INPEA

Additional Representatives
Delphine Roulet Schwab, PhD, Laussane,

Ursula Barter Hemmerich, Geneva, 

Bridget Penhale, U East Anglia, UK 

Renate Heinisch, Germany

Hans Peter Graf, Switzerland

 

VIENNA
Main Representative: Vienna
Ulrike Waginger, MD, MSc, Secretary CoNGO Comm on Ageing, Vienna
Click here to e-mail UN Vienna Representative

Additional Representatives

Shantu Watt, PhD., Vice-Chair, CoNGO Comm on Ageing, Vienna 
Click here to e-mail UN Vienna Representative

Heimo Zwischenberger, Mag.

Click here to e-mail UN Vienna Representative

 

INPEA currently has a number of open honorary positions for Regional and National Representatives. (These are voluntary positions)

Nominations for Regional Representatives are to be received Bi-Annually by 1st June and 1st December.
INPEA_NominateForm_RegRep.

Nominations for National Representatives are to be received Bi-Annually by 1st June and 1st December.
INPEA_NominateForm_NatRep.

General INPEA Contact Info

If you are interested in representing your area, visit INPEA's Governance and Representative pages.

INPEA's Executive Committee also receives e-mail at contactus@inpea.net.

To join INPEA, go to the Membership Form.

Click here for World Elder Abuse Awareness Day (WEAAD) info.
For further inquiries, send e-mail to email weaad@inpea.net.

Click here for information about the Rosalie S. Wolf award.
For further inquiries, contact INPEA at rswolf-award@inpea.net.

International Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse

Email: contactus@inpea.net - Web site: http://www.inpea.net

Stacks Image 996